Child Support

Child support is more than a monthly payment; it is a fundamental safeguard for a child’s financial stability following a separation or divorce. Ensuring that child support is calculated accurately and enforced fairly is critical to the well-being of both the child and the parents.

At Turnbull, Nicholson & Sanders, P.A. (TNS Family Law), we represent clients in all aspects of child support, from initial determinations to complex modifications and enforcement actions. We provide clear, objective guidance to help you understand your rights and obligations under Maryland law.

Navigating the Maryland Child Support Guidelines


In Maryland, child support is typically determined by statewide guidelines. These guidelines provide a framework for the Court based on several key factors:

  • The actual income of both parents (including bonuses, commissions, and self-employment)
  • The number of children
  • The specific custody and visitation arrangement
  • Health insurance premiums and extraordinary medical expenses
  • Work-related childcare costs and educational expenses

Common Issues in Maryland Child Support Cases


Child support cases involve more than simply running numbers through a formula. Our attorneys regularly assist clients with child support matters involving:

  • Initial Determinations: Ensuring the baseline support order is fair and accurate.
  • Complex Income Analysis: Addressing income from business ownership, stock options, or high-net-worth estates.
  • Variable Expenses: Accounting for private school tuition, extracurricular activities, and special needs.
  • Paternity Matters: Establishing support obligations for children born outside of marriage.

Child Support Order Modifications


Child support orders are not set in stone. As life changes, a support order may no longer reflect the current reality. In Maryland, a modification may be granted if there has been a material change in circumstances, such as:

  • A significant increase or decrease in either parent’s income
  • Changes in the child’s healthcare or educational needs
  • A shift in the primary custody or visitation schedule

Child Support Enforcement and Compliance

At TNS Family Law, we view child support through a lens of sustainability. We aim to reach resolutions that provide for the child’s needs without creating unnecessary future conflict between parent

Whether you are establishing support for the first time, seeking an overdue payment, or requesting a modification, our team is prepared to protect your interests. Contact our office today to schedule a confidential consultation and learn more about our approach to child support matters.

Take a Practical Approach to Child Support with TNS Family Law


At TNS Family Law, we view child support through a lens of sustainability. We aim to reach resolutions that provide for the child’s needs without creating unnecessary future conflict between parents.

Whether you are establishing support for the first time, seeking an overdue payment, or requesting a modification, our team is prepared to protect your interests. Contact our office today to schedule a confidential consultation and learn more about our approach to child support matters.